Sir Ian McKellen romances Dame Helen Mirren and is clearly after her money but what is she after? Recommended.Īdventure in Manhattan (1936) – A lesser screwball comedy but it’s still a Jean Arthur vehicle and that’s good enough for me. The Good Liar (2019) – Solid thriller with multiple layers of mystery. Phantom of the Opera (1989) – Gore fest with Robert Englund moving his Freddy act over to the Opera house.Ĭode of Silence (1985) – One of the better Chuck Norris outings and when you have Henry Silva as the heavy you know Chuck had better be on his game. It’s in the Bag (1945) – Oddball comedy I came across starring Fred Allen but it’s Jack Benny who had me in stitches in an elongated cameo. Hell and High Water (1954) – Richard Widmark gets involved with nuclear weapons and attempting to stop one from falling into the hands of the enemy. The Walls of Hell (1962) – Better than I expected made in the Philippines WW2 tale with non-stop action led by one time Tarzan, Jock Mahoney. Harmless fun across the board but the highlight I suppose was to finally see Cat, a very rare Hammer Film starring Barbara Shelley and Andre Morell.ĥ Against the House (1955) – Nice cast including Kim Novak, Brian Keith and Guy Madison involved in a Vegas heist. The Black Castle / Cult of the Cobra / The Thing That Wouldn’t Die / Shadow of the Cat / Sat in and watched the Scream Factory release Universal Horrors Volume 6. Something to Live For – Alcoholics Ray Milland and Joan Fontaine go looking for sobriety and love in this weeper. Love the terrifying first 30 odd minutes and damn it sure was good to see old pros Lance Henriksen and Paul Winfield on screen together. The Terminator (1984) – I’m guessing it’s been ten years or more so I was long overdue for a rewatch. The Wild, Wild Planet (1966) – Love the scale models in this Italian sci-fi adventure from Antonio Margheriti that has a young Franco Nero among the cast members flying about the Universe. Westward Ho (1935) – One of those John Wayne B’s that sees him tangle with offscreen pal, Yakima Canutt, and with the help of some overdubbing sings a campfire song to the leading lady. Holmes (2015) – Fine performance from Sir Ian McKellen as an aging Sherlock Holmes who is losing his powers of deduction and knows it. The Pirates of Blood River – Hammer gives us pirates and Christopher Lee Another of the famed Von Sternberg/Dietrich pairings. For me a lesser Hitchcock title and I’m still of the opinion that his overall work post 1960 wasn’t all that worthwhile as a whole.ĭishonored (1931) – Marlene Dietrich as a Mata Hari type at odds with the enemy in the guise of her lover, Victor McLaglen. Marnie (1964) – A first time viewing brought upon by the death of Mr. I suspect this trend may continue though I am looking forward to three weeks off to close out the year and may find some extra time to feature some select titles.Īs is my custom, I mixed most genres into the previous 30 days and did my best to see something of a more recent vintage. The end result is I chose to watch more films this month than write about. While I can’t speak for everyone in this year of the plague that we’re all living through, I’ve been pretty damned busy between home life, work and rekindling my love of singing and playing the guitar.
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |
AuthorWrite something about yourself. No need to be fancy, just an overview. ArchivesCategories |